Login
Username:

Password:


Lost Password?

Register now!
Main Menu
Who's Online
3 user(s) are online (2 user(s) are browsing News)

Members: 0
Guests: 3

more...
Recent Photos
MiniCalendar (piCal)
Last MonthOct 2014Next Month
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31
Today
Teams Challenge and NVC Club Sponsors
The Optus Team for 2014
Weather
Weather Forcast

INFORMATION FOR MEMBERS
(1) 2 3 4 ... 8 »
CLUB INFORMATION : Club Championship Grades B and D
Posted by Doug on 2014/9/9 10:00:00 (182 reads)
CLUB INFORMATION

Division 2 (B Grade)
Scott Barrett
Dion Carter
Damian Mason
Rob Rix
Michael Crutch
Andrew Lowe
Mark Williams
Henry Wakeford
Phil Jones
Peter Kastelien
Ian Kielly
Stuart Quine
Phil Rice
Tim Devlin
Matt Smith
Mark Astley
Lawrence Schinella
Aaron Lauder
Greg Molony
Mark Emerton
Darren Pretious
Gavin Nethery
Jade Colligan
Nick Johns
Kane Barrett

Division 4 (D Grade)
Lawrence Byrne
Ingrid Holland
Greg Showell
Kate Darke
John Cullity
Jo Chalain
Graham Johns
Kim Waters
Paul Harvey
Rodney Pierce
Steve Daley
Patrick McSwiney
Theresa McLachlan
Britanee Schinella

Riders from A and C grades must be in attendance to marshall this event. In return the B and D riders will marshall the A and C grade championships in October.

Rating: 0.00 (0 votes) - Rate this News - Comments?
CLUB INFORMATION : NVC AGM
Posted by Doug on 2014/4/19 10:45:27 (178 reads)
CLUB INFORMATION

Following the club's AGM last Tuesday evening the committee and office bearers for the next 12 months are:
President, Michael Thompson
Vice President, Brendon Miller
Secretary, Doug Holland
Treasurer, Bruce Jenkins
Riders Rep, Phil Rice
Handicapper, Doug Holland.
Committee appointments, Womens delegate, club coach, traffic/race committee to be confirmed.

Rating: 0.00 (0 votes) - Rate this News - Comments?
CLUB INFORMATION : New 2014 Race Program
Posted by Doug on 2014/4/16 9:15:02 (240 reads)
CLUB INFORMATION

A new version of the NVC 2014 race program has been posted under 2014 RACE PROGRAM tab, left side of page under NEWS.

Rating: 0.00 (0 votes) - Rate this News - Comments?
CLUB INFORMATION : 2014 RACE PROGRAM
Posted by Doug on 2014/4/12 10:40:51 (238 reads)
CLUB INFORMATION

To view the NVC 2014 RACE PROGRAM,open the News tab under the Main Menu on the left side of the page.
Full details will be posted in the Comming Events following the club's AGM.

Rating: 0.00 (0 votes) - Rate this News - Comments?
CLUB INFORMATION : Additions to the 2014 Program
Posted by Doug on 2014/3/1 13:34:14 (249 reads)
CLUB INFORMATION

.

Adding interest to the Nowra Velo Club?s varied 2014 race program
The Watts Factory has announced sponsorship of two race series to run within the club?s current program.

There will be The Watts Factory Individual Time Trial series which will allocate points to all grades on the results these events, which will be:

March 9th: Braidwood Road 14 km ITT (TC #4) (Hanlon marshal team)
March 23rd: Braidwood Road, 14 km ITT Club C?ship. (Volunteers)
June 15th: Braidwood Road 2 up TTT, 1 lap of mid course. (Ultimate)
July 13th: Braidwood Road 14 km ITT (TC #10) (Optus)
August 31st: Woodhill, Mountain championship (Volunteers)
Nov 9th: Braidwood Road, 14 km ITT (TLE)

The Watts Factory will also sponsor a sprint series to run on the intermediate and final sprint in each grade in Flinders Estate Team Challenge and possibly other Flinders graded events.

Points allocated will be 3,2,1 on each sprint in each grade an will be independent of the TC series.

First event to include The Watts Factory Sprint Championship Series is Team Challenge #3 at Flinders Estate Sunday 2nd March.



Rating: 0.00 (0 votes) - Rate this News - Comments?
CLUB INFORMATION : Proposed Club Grades 2014
Posted by Doug on 2014/1/24 10:40:00 (282 reads)
CLUB INFORMATION

OPTUS NOWRA VELO CLUB INC
2014 Proposed Grades

Division 1 (A Grade)
Tristan Ward
Mark Fenner
Jacob Stuart
Scott Thompson
Damian Mason
Matt Wright
Aaron Coghlan
Jake Whitton
Levi Johns
Paul Mackie
Mitch Cunningham
Dylan Oaten
Jade Colligan
Godfrey Green

Division 2 (B Grade)
Scott Barrett
Dion Carter
Mark Astley
Andrew Lowe
Mark Williams
Henry Wakeford
Peter Kastelien
Nick Johns
Aaron Lauder
Phil Jones
Phil Rice
Michael Crutch
Rob Rix
Ian Kielly
Stuart Quine
Tim Devlin
Matt Smith
Gavin Nethery
Mark Emerton
Lawrence Schinella


Division 3 (C Grade)
Tarni Cunningham
Mel Kilby
Andrew Jarman
Mark Robbins
Jose Pereira
Gary Bryce
Mark Bagnall
Chris Harrison
Geoff Lockhart
Frank Neri
Paul Nancekervill
Hubert Driehuis
Kon Kinnas
Brendon Miller
Brian Corrigan
Robert Pickard
Michael Thompson
Bruce Jenkins
Dave Gray

Division 4 (D Grade)
Lawrence Byrne
Ingrid Holland
Greg Showell
Kate Darke
John Cullity
Jo Chalain
Michelle Harris
Chris Rowe
Paul Harvey
Martin Atkins
Kim Waters
Rodney Pierce
Graham Johns
Darran O'Connell
Patrick McSwiney
Theresa McLachlan
Britanee Schinella

.




Rating: 0.00 (0 votes) - Rate this News - Comments?
CLUB INFORMATION : Jade in NRS
Posted by Doug on 2014/1/19 14:26:08 (241 reads)
CLUB INFORMATION


Jade Colligan, Bicycle Superstore NRS Team 2014.

Optus Nowra Velo Club rider, Jade Colligan will race the National Road race series in 2014 on an elite women?s team.

Jade was signed on by the Victorian women?s Bicycle Superstore NRS team for this years series of national events run throughout Australia against the best of this country?s women.

This follows a rapid improvement through the ranks after Jade started racing with the Optus Nowra Velo Club in January 2012. Through that year Jade showed her aggression and grit on the bike and quickly learned the skills from some of the older members of the club.

At the end of 2012 Jade was voted the most improved rider in the Optus Nowra Velo Club. Into 2013 she stepped up a grade and joined up with FTP coach Damian Mason.

With Mason?s input and skill and Jade?s natural determination, she progressed rapidly throughout the year.

Jade won medals at the NSW Southern Division Road Championships, the NSW Junior Under 19 ITT, road and criterium championships and finished top six in both the Optus NVC?s Division 1 and Division 2 road championships.

With an obvious improvement throughout the year Jade was invited to the National series event, the five day Tour of the Murray River as a guest rider with the women?s Bicycle Superstore team.

An overall 3rd in the Under 23?s section n of this event along with a solid performance against the elite women saw Jade being invited to an AIS women?s training camp in Canberra. The flow on from these events has resulted in Jade?s inclusion in the NRS Bicycle Superstore team for 2014.

Jade?s first duties with the BSS team was at the National raod championships in Ballarat this month where she placed 5th in the women?s under 23 individual time trial championship. In February
Jade will attend a training camp with the team at Bright in Victoria and then the serious racing with the team on the national stage begins in April.

Jade will race on a Giant bicycle this year and be dressed by Santini.

Jade was the Optus Nowra Velo Club?s most improved rider for 2013 to follow on from the same honour the previous year. Some of this honour also belongs to her coach, Damian Mason.




Rating: 0.00 (0 votes) - Rate this News - Comments?
CLUB INFORMATION : Events to start the 2014 program.
Posted by Doug on 2014/1/16 10:00:00 (340 reads)
CLUB INFORMATION


EARLY SEASON EVENTS

February 2: Braidwood Road, Team Challenge #1, 1 short lap graded scratch races, 1 short lap handicap. Points on each event.

February 9: Flinders Estate, Graded Scratch races. 2 short events each division, 15/20 minutes each, 10 minute break between.

February 16: Braidwood Road, Team Challenge #2, similar program to TC #1.

March 2: Flinders Estate, Team Challenge #3, Graded Scratch Races.
Intermediate sprint primes all divisions.

March 9: Braidwood Road, Team Challenge #4, ITT graded for points.

March 16: Flinders Estate, Graded Scratch Races.

March 23: Braidwood Road, Club ITT Championships.

March 30: Sth Division Championships at Breadalbane.

April 6: Braidwood Road, handicap 2 laps mid course. (Bathurst weekend and Mont)

April 13: Flinders Estate, Team Challenge #5. As on March 2nd.

April 20: Easter

April 27: Braidwood Road, Team Challenge #6, Handicap 2 laps mid course

May 3rd: Goulburn Interclub

Rating: 0.00 (0 votes) - Rate this News - Read More... | 1 comment
CLUB INFORMATION : Road Nationals
Posted by Doug on 2014/1/8 17:40:30 (290 reads)
CLUB INFORMATION




The Optus Nowra Velo Club will have four riders in the Australian Road Championships at Ballarat this week.

Alexis Barnes, Jade Colligan, Scott Thompson and Jake Stuart will all be starters in the Road Championships on Saturday while Barnes, Colligan and Thompson will start their programs on Wednesday in the Individual Time Trial Championships.

Colligan will also race the Australian Criterium Championships on Thursday while Stuart will race the road race only.

Alexis Barnes will race in the Elite Women?s events. Alexis returned from the United Kingdom a month ago to continue preparation in Nowra under the guidance of FTP coach Damian Mason.

While in the UK, Alexis races in road, cyclo cross and mountain bike events.

Jade Coilligan, Scott Thompson and Jake Stuart will all race in the Under 23 events at these National Championships. All three have just completed their final year as Under 19 riders and this will be their first big step in a more competitive age division. Jade, Scott and Jake all raced with great success in local events throughout the year. Jade and Jake raced the Under 19 Nationals during 2013 and along with Scott, raced in different NSW Championships and other state level events.

Jade was fortunate to be selected to race the five day Tour of the Murray River with the Victorian based women?s NRS team, Bicycle Superstore.
She gained valuable experience in that event that will of assistance during these National Championships.

Nowra Velo?s prominent coaches, Mark Fenner and Damian Mason of FTP Training will have a busy week at these Nationals as along with the NVC riders they have many other riders from throughout the different states under their care throughout these events.

Results and updates will appear on the Nowra Velo Club?s web site, nowravelo.com and on the Nowra Velo Club?s Facebook page.

Rating: 0.00 (0 votes) - Rate this News - Read More... | 1 comment
CLUB INFORMATION : Proposed TC Teams 2014
Posted by Doug on 2013/12/3 13:10:00 (403 reads)
CLUB INFORMATION


NOWRA VELO CLUB INC
PROPOSED TEAMS CHALLENGE TEAMS FOR 2014.

OPTUS NOWRA
Matt Wright (TC)
Peter Kastelien (TC)
Mark Williams (C)
Levi Johns
Darren Pretious
Nick Johns (TC)
Gavin Nethery
Aaron Lauder
Lawrence Schinella (TC)
Chris Harrison
Dave Gray (TC/C)
Kate Darke (TC)
(Steve Daley TC)

BVH/COFFEE'LISCIOUS
Jake Whitton
Mitch Cunningham
Scott Barrett (TC)
Stuart Quine (TC)
Tim Devlin (C)
Paul Nancekivell (TC)
Frank Neri (TC)
Jose Pereira (TC)
Gary Bryce (TC)
Chelsea Oaten
Britanee Schinella
(Doug Holland TC/C) (Graham Johns )

EAST COAST ULTIMATE
Jake Stuart (TC)
Paul Mackie (TC)
Tarni Cunningham
Henry Wakeford (TC)
Phil Rice (TC/C)
Brendon Miller (TC)
Rob Pickard (TC)
Hubert Driehuis (TC)
Darren O'Connell
Jo Chalian
Patrick McSwiney
(Phil Jones)
(John Penkaitis T/C)

TLE ELECTRICAL
Aaron Coghlan (TC)
Dion Carter
Sean Oaten
Andrew Jarman (TC)
Kim Waters
Matt Smith
Mark Emerton
Mark Robbins (TC)
Lawrence Byrne (TC)
Mark Bagnall
Bruce Jenkins (TC/C)
Rod Pierce (TC/C)
(Scott Thompson TC)
(Godfrey Green TC)

HANLON WINDOWS
Damian Mason (C)
Mark Astley (TC)
Dylan Oaten
Andrew Lowe (TC)
Ian Kielly
Matt Clark (TC)
Brian Corrigan (TC)
Mel Kilby
Michael Thompson (TC/C)
Greg Showell (TC)
John Cullity (TC)
Tess McLachlan
(Geoff Lockhart TC)




The names in brackets at the bottom of each team are members not in teams but on the marshal list for those teams.







Rating: 0.00 (0 votes) - Rate this News - Comments?
(1) 2 3 4 ... 8 »
Latest ads
No ad at the moment.
Coming Events (piCal)
Popular Links