Login
Username:

Password:


Lost Password?

Register now!
Main Menu
Who's Online
7 user(s) are online (1 user(s) are browsing News)

Members: 0
Guests: 7

more...
Recent Photos
MiniCalendar (piCal)
Last MonthMar 2015Next Month
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31
Today
Teams Challenge and NVC Club Sponsors
Bomaderry Veterinary Hospital / Coffee'liscious Team 2014
Weather
Weather Forcast

INFORMATION FOR MEMBERS
(1) 2 3 4 ... 8 »
CLUB INFORMATION : NVC Annual General Meeting
Posted by Doug on 2015/3/27 10:44:24 (33 reads)
CLUB INFORMATION

The Club President has announced the Nowra Velo Club's 2015 Annual General Meeting will be held on Tuesday, April 14th at the RFS building on Albatross Road, starting at 7.30 pm.

Rating: 0.00 (0 votes) - Rate this News - Comments?
CLUB INFORMATION : NVC Southern Division Entries.
Posted by Doug on 2015/3/23 14:25:48 (95 reads)
CLUB INFORMATION

The NVC entry list for Sundays Sth Divisional Championships.
Michael Troy, Elite Men A
Scott Thompson, Elite Men A
Aaron Coghlan, Elite Men A
Kevin Poulton, Elite Men A
Levi Johns, Elite Men B
Jade Colligan, Elite Women
Damian Mason. MMasters B
Michael Crutch, MMasters B
Godfrey Green, MMasters B
Matt Wright, MMasters B
Gavin Nethery, MMasters C
Phil Rice, MMasters C
Ian Kielly, MMasters C
Stuart Quine, MMasters C
Aaron Lauder, MMasters C
Jose Pereira, MMasters C
Geoff Lockhart, MMasters D
Dave Gray, MMasters D
Brendon Miller, MMasters D
Henry Wakeford, MMasters D
Gary Bryce, MMasters D
Steve Daley, MMasters D
Kate Darke, WMastersB
Libby Randall, Under 17 Girls
Georgia Mason, Under 17 Girls
Alice Lauder, Under 15 Girls.
Officials;
Michael Thompson, Commissiare
Doug Holland, Commissiare
Lawrence Byrne, Traffic Control
Paul Nancekivell, Traffic Control
Hubert Driehuis,
Lawrence Schinella
Any question, contact Doug.

Rating: 0.00 (0 votes) - Rate this News - Comments?
CLUB INFORMATION : Southern Division Championships on Sunday
Posted by Doug on 2015/3/23 13:57:48 (55 reads)
CLUB INFORMATION

Attention Members who have entered the Sth Divs to be held at Breadalbane next Sunday, all riders have been requested to pick up their numbers and sign on by 9 am.

Rating: 0.00 (0 votes) - Rate this News - Comments?
CLUB INFORMATION : Travel to the Southern Division Championships.
Posted by Doug on 2015/3/12 9:15:22 (100 reads)
CLUB INFORMATION

NVC members are advised that Lawrence Schinella is travelling to the Sth Division championships on March 29th to be one of the NVC's officials and advises that he has room to take two members and two bikes should anybody require a lift.
Contact Lawrence direct on 0405 326903.

Rating: 0.00 (0 votes) - Rate this News - Comments?
CLUB INFORMATION : Southern Division Road Cahmpionships
Posted by Doug on 2015/2/12 10:03:09 (136 reads)
CLUB INFORMATION

The 2015 Southern Division Road Championships will be held at Breadalbane on Sunday, March 29th.
Nowra Velo entries close with the club on Sunday 8th March, entry fees are: Under 13,15,$15. Under 17 $20, Under 19, Under 23, Elite and masters $25.

We are required to supply 3 commissiares plus between 4 and 6 other persons as traffic control, place judges, lead and follow vehicles.

PLEASE NOTE, the club will not send any riders entries until the required number of commissiares etc from the club has been met.

Riders who intend entering these championships are urged to chase up these required officials asap.

Rating: 0.00 (0 votes) - Rate this News - Comments?
CLUB INFORMATION : TEAM MARSHAL ALLOCATIONS FOR PROPOSED SEASON RACE START
Posted by Jenko on 2014/12/22 7:40:00 (285 reads)
CLUB INFORMATION

NOWRA VELO CLUB INC
PROPOSED 2015 PROGRAM TO START THE SEASON
MARSHAL TEAMS ADDED

February 1st,
Braidwood Road, 2 stage points event. 1 short lap scratch race, 1 short lap handicap.
Marshal Team Optus

February 8th,
Albatross Aviation Tech Park circuit, criterium racing all grades.
Marshal Team FTP / The Watts Factory

February 15th,
Braidwood Road, 2015 Team Challenge #1, 2 stage points event. 1 short lap scratch race, 2 short laps handicap.
Marshal Team Hanlon Windows

March 1st,
Flinders Industrial Complex, Graded scratch events, 2 short events each grade, 10 minutes interval between events.
Marshal Team Bomaderry Vet Hospital / Coffeelisious

March 8th,
Braidwood Road, 2015 Team Challenge #2, 2 stage points event.
Same as previous TC.
Marshal Team BAI Med Physio

March 15th,
Albatross Aviation Tech Park circuit, criterium racing all grades.
Marshal Team Optus

March 22nd,
Braidwood Road, Handicap mid course (53 kilometres)
Marshal Team FTP / The Watts Factory

March 29th,
Southern Division Championships, Breadalbane.

April 12th,
Flinders Industrial Complex, Team Challenge #3, Graded scratch races.
Marshal Team Bomaderry Vet hospital / Coffeeliscious

April 19th,
Braidwood Road, Club Road Championships B and D grades.
Marshals Volunteers from A & C Grades

April 26th,
Albatross Aviation Tech Park circuit, criterium racing all grades.
Marshal Team Hanlon Windows

May 3rd,
Braidwood Road, Club Road Championships A and C grades.
Marshals Volunteers From B & D Grades
(Depending on Goulburn interclub date)

The Marshal teams allocated to the Tech Park Criterium days will be able to race on the day. The team is allocated to those days to ensure that the trailer is taken out so we have the gear needed to run the event.
The teams lists and marshal dates have been updated in the marshal list found under the marshal list tab on the left of the home page.

Rating: 0.00 (0 votes) - Rate this News - Comments?
CLUB INFORMATION : Team Challenge Series 2015 Teams
Posted by Doug on 2014/11/19 8:30:00 (260 reads)
CLUB INFORMATION

NOWRA VELO CLUB 2015 TEAM CHALLENGE SERIES
PROPOSED TEAMS

HANLON WINDOWS
Jake Stuart A TC
Paul Mackie A TC
Godfrey Green A TC
Gavin Nethery B
Ian Kielly B TC
Tim Devlin B Comm
Matt Smith B
Chelsea Oaten C
Geoff Lockhart C TC
Mark Robbins C TC
Frank Neri C TC
Brendon Miller C TC/Comm
Chris Harrison C
Patrick McSwiney D

BAI MED PHYSIO
Tristan Ward A
Mitch Cunningham A
Matt Wright A TC
Scott Barrett B TC
Stuart Quine B TC
Peter Kastelien B TC
Phil Rice B TC/Comm
Paul Nancekivell C TC
David Gray C TC/Comm
Lawrence Byrne C TC
Jo Chalain D
Brittanee Schinella D


Bomaderry Vet Hospital/Coffeeliscious
Dylan Oaten A
Kevin Poulton A
Jade Colligan B
Michael Crutch B
Dion Carter B
Lawrence Schinella B TC
Andrew Jarman B TC
Darren Pretious B TC
Gary Bryce C TC
Hubert Driehuis C TC
Rob Pickard C TC
Rod Pierce D TC/Comm
Kim Waters D
Chris Rowe D



OPTUS NOWRA
Michael Troy A
Scott Thompson A TC
Aaron Coghlan A TC
Scott Martin B
Mark Williams B Comm
Mark Emerton B
Jose Pereira B TC
Kon Kinnas C
Michael Thompson C TC/Comm
Brian Corrigan C TC
Bruce Jenkins C TC/Comm
Steve Daley D TC
Greg Showell D TC
Graham Johns D


FTP Training/The Watts Factory
Damian Mason A Comm
Levi Johns A
Mark Astley B TC
Aaron Lauder B
Rob Rix B
Phil Jones B TC
Greg Molony B
Andrew Lowe B TC
Henry Wakeford B TC/Comm
Matt Clark C TC/Comm
Mel Kilby C
Kate Darke D TC
John Cullity D TC



Rating: 0.00 (0 votes) - Rate this News - Comments?
CLUB INFORMATION : General meeting minutes
Posted by Doug on 2014/11/16 20:46:10 (166 reads)
CLUB INFORMATION


A general meeting of the Nowra Velo Club Inc was held at the RFS buildings on Albatross Road at 7.30 pm on 13th November, 2014.

Members present were: Aaron Coghlan, Phil Rice, Matt Clark, Phill Jones, Paul Nancekivell, Streve Daley, Damian Mason, Greg Molony,
Scott Thompson, Michael Thompson, Doug Holland, Melanie Kilby,
Brendon Miller, David Gray, Gary Bryce, Frank Neri.

Apologies were received from Henry Wakeford, Andrew Lowe, Bruce Jenkins and Ingrid Holland.

The purpose of this general meeting was to advise on the 2015 applications to Police, Shoalhaven City Council and Cycling NSW,
road courses and traffic control plans and official requirements and to discuss and decide on the 2015 race program and the 2015 team challenge series.

With regards the 2015 Team Challenge series, Damian Mason moved that all active gold licence members of the Nowra Velo Club Inc be included in a team for this series. Motion seconded by Melanie Kilby and carried.

Phil Rice moved that all Nowra Velo Club events in the 2015 program have an entry fee of $10 with the exception of any junior student member having a $5 entry fee to all events. Motion seconded by Paul Nancekivell and carried.

Damian Mason moved that the prizemoney schedule for all Team Challenge events in 2015 remain as allocated in the 2014 Team Challenge series. Trophy/Memorial race days and selected criteriums to carry prizemoney as allocated from 50% of entry fees taken on the day. Seconded by Phil Rice and Carried.

Phil Jones moved that the club advise the Southern Region Interclub series organisers that the Nowra Velo Club will hold the Nowra Interclub as criterium events on the Albatross Aviation Technology Park circuit on
an approved date in July or August 2015. Seconded by Paul Nancekivell and carried.

Damian Mason and Melanie Kilby reported on a junior development and training program being operated by these coaches at the Tech Park as an official club program, endorsed by the club committee and members.

The Club president, Michael Thompson thanked Damian and Mel for their input with this program on behalf of all the members of the Nowra Velo Club.

With no further business, the meeting closed at 9.10 pm

Rating: 0.00 (0 votes) - Rate this News - Comments?
CLUB INFORMATION : Club Championship Grades B and D
Posted by Doug on 2014/9/9 10:00:00 (255 reads)
CLUB INFORMATION

Division 2 (B Grade)
Scott Barrett
Dion Carter
Damian Mason
Rob Rix
Michael Crutch
Andrew Lowe
Mark Williams
Henry Wakeford
Phil Jones
Peter Kastelien
Ian Kielly
Stuart Quine
Phil Rice
Tim Devlin
Matt Smith
Mark Astley
Lawrence Schinella
Aaron Lauder
Greg Molony
Mark Emerton
Darren Pretious
Gavin Nethery
Jade Colligan
Nick Johns
Kane Barrett

Division 4 (D Grade)
Lawrence Byrne
Ingrid Holland
Greg Showell
Kate Darke
John Cullity
Jo Chalain
Graham Johns
Kim Waters
Paul Harvey
Rodney Pierce
Steve Daley
Patrick McSwiney
Theresa McLachlan
Britanee Schinella

Riders from A and C grades must be in attendance to marshall this event. In return the B and D riders will marshall the A and C grade championships in October.

Rating: 0.00 (0 votes) - Rate this News - Comments?
CLUB INFORMATION : NVC AGM
Posted by Doug on 2014/4/19 10:45:27 (225 reads)
CLUB INFORMATION

Following the club's AGM last Tuesday evening the committee and office bearers for the next 12 months are:
President, Michael Thompson
Vice President, Brendon Miller
Secretary, Doug Holland
Treasurer, Bruce Jenkins
Riders Rep, Phil Rice
Handicapper, Doug Holland.
Committee appointments, Womens delegate, club coach, traffic/race committee to be confirmed.

Rating: 0.00 (0 votes) - Rate this News - Comments?
(1) 2 3 4 ... 8 »
Latest ads
No ad at the moment.
Coming Events (piCal)
Popular Links